Search


Previous Award and Scholarship Winners

2019

President’s Award

Jean Stark

Larchmont Elementary School, Mount Laurel


Ruth Toor Outstanding Library Media Specialist of the Year

Elizabeth Willoughby

John P. Faber School, Dunellen


Intellectual Freedom Award

Martha Hickson

North Hunterdon High School

North Hunterdon - Vorhees Regional High School District


Outstanding Administrator of the Year

Dr. Joseph N. Meloche, Superintendent

Cherry Hill Public School District


Author - Illustrator of the Year 

Brian Lies


Villy Gandhi Leadership Training Scholarship

Donna Swift

Irwin Elementary School, East Brunswick


“Making IT Happen” ISTE Award

Jennifer Latimer

Clinton Elementary School, Maplewood


2018

President’s Award

LaDawna Harrington

Millburn High School, Millburn


Jean E. Harris Progressive School Library Media Program

Casey Jane Schaffer

Francis S, DeMasi Elementary and Middle School 

Evesham Township School District


Library Media Specialist of the Year

Joan Vicari

Ocean City High School, Ocean City


"Making IT Happen"

Stephen Cullis

Randolph High School, Randolph


Villy Gandhi Leadership Training Scholarship

Tara Collins

Thomas Jefferson Middle School, Fair Lawn


Author/Illustrator of the Year Award

Wendy Mass


Lifetime Membership

Pat Massey


Library Assistant Award

Kathy Pettit

Whitehall School, Williamstown 


2017


President’s Award

Joanne Roukens

LibraryLinkNJ, Piscataway


Author- Illustrator of the Year 

David Lubar


Library Media Specialist of the Year

Mary Lewis

Kawameeh Middle School, Union


Jean E. Harris Progressive School Library Media Program

Monica Dennler

Eastampton Community School, Eastampton Township 


Administrator of the Year

Mary Albanese

Jersey City Public Schools


Villy Gandhi Leadership Training Scholarship

Jessica Volk

Thomas Jefferson Middle School, Edison


Exemplary Advocate of School Libraries Award

New Jersey Library Association


2016


President’s Award

Amy Rominiecki

Seneca High School, Tabernacle


Jean E. Harris Progressive School Library Media Program

Beth Thomas and Megan Hartley

Lawton C. Johnson  Middle School, Summit


Library Media Specialist of the Year

Stephanie Singer

Readington Middle School, Readington Township


Administrator of the Year

Keith Brook

Clearview Regional High School, Mullica Hill


Author- Illustrator of the Year Award

Trinka Hakes Noble


Villy Gandhi Leadership Training Scholarship

Elizabeth Quinn

Littleton Elementary School, Parsippany-Troy Hills


Library Assistant of the Year

Cindy Petrocelli

T. Baldwin Demarest School, Old Tappan


2015

President’s Award

Karen Brill

Lenox Elementary School, Pompton Lakes


Jean E. Harris Progressive School Library Media Program

Jennifer Latimer Clinton Elementary School, South Orange Maplewood


Administrator of the Year

Daniel Moran

Hammarskjold Middle School, East Brunswick


Library Assistant of the Year

Maryann Van Lenten

Clara B. Worth School, Bayville


Library Volunteer of the Year

Robert Daub

Middle School of Pleasantville, Pleasantville


“Making IT Happen” ISTE Award

Deborah Goetjen

William Annin Middle School, Basking Ridge


Villy Gandhi Leadership Training Scholarship

Elizabeth Ullrich

Cavallini Middle School, Upper Saddle River




2014

ISTE Making it Happen Award

Renee Rogers, Hamilton Township High School East


Library Assistant of the Year

Karen Noggle, Newton High School

Nominated by: Wendy Whipple


Library Volunteer of the Year Award

Jackie Smiley Edwards, Maurice Hawk Elementary School

Nominated by: Sue Ferguson


NJ Center for the Book Miss Rumphius Award

Jennifer Jamison, Atlantic City High School


NJASL Outstanding Author or Illustrator Award

Carol Plum-Ucci


Outstanding Administrator of the Year

Mindy Milavsky, Lawrence Middle School

Nominated by: Eileen R. Cramer, School Librarian


Outstanding Media Specialist of the Year

Renee Rogers, Hamilton Township High School East

List of Statement Support: Mr. F.A. Ingargiola, Principal, Steinert High School


President’s Award

Fran King


Villy Ghandi Leadership Training Scholarship

Deborah Schiano, Madison Junior School




2013

Exemplary Advocate of School Libraries Award

Philip Berg, Executive Director of BELS Consortium, nominated by Kathleen Maynes


ISTE Making IT Happen Award

Elissa Malespina, South Orange/Maplewood


Jean E. Harris Progressive School Library Media Program Award

sponsored by Green Valley

Elissa Malespina, South Orange/Maplewood


Library Assistant of the Year Award

Gayle Luderitz, George L. Hess Educational Complex, nominated by Janet Yunghans and

Kristen Mulraney


Library Volunteer of the Year Awards

June Granito, Sicomac School, nominated by Patricia Noble

James Lowden, Horace Mann School Library, nominated by Diane Oeasau


Lifetime Memberships

Connie Hitchcock Madeline Ianni Nina Kemps

Dagmar Finkle Mary Jane Smith Pam Chesky

Leslie Blatt Mildred Younger Susan Heinis


NJASL Future Leader Awards

Sara Reichel

Melody Townley


NJASL Outstanding Author or Illustrator Award

Linda Bozzo


Outstanding Administrator of the Year Award

Dr. Johanna S. Ruberto, Ed.D., Superintendent of The Manville School District, Nominated

by Fifi Germano, Irene Hayden and Cynthia Cohrs-Brandt


Outstanding Media Specialist of the Year

Monica Dennler, Eastampton Community School, nomination by Shayne Russell


President's Award

Pat Massey


Villy Gandhi Leadership Training Scholarship

Christina Cucci, Reynolds School



Copyright © 2019 New Jersey Association of School Librarians     Form to request website additions or changes

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software